Is Chapman's Ice Cream Chapman's Vanilla Original Ice Cream Gluten Free?

Description
Classic vanilla ice cream with a smooth, creamy texture and straightforward sweet flavor; commonly scooped into cones or bowls, used in sundaes, milkshakes, and as a dessert topping. Customer reviews frequently mention consistent vanilla taste and creaminess, with occasional notes of iciness if storage, transport, or thawing varies between batches.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavour
natural flavour
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Classic vanilla ice cream with a smooth, creamy texture and straightforward sweet flavor; commonly scooped into cones or bowls, used in sundaes, milkshakes, and as a dessert topping. Customer reviews frequently mention consistent vanilla taste and creaminess, with occasional notes of iciness if storage, transport, or thawing varies between batches.
Ingredients
CREAM, MODIFIED MILK INGREDIENTS, SUGAR, GLUCOSE, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, LOCUST BEAN GUM, CELLULOSE GUM, GUAR GUM, CARRAGEENAN, DEXTROSE, NATURAL FLAVOUR.
Check Chapman's Ice Cream Chapman's Vanilla Original Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chapman's Ice Cream Chapman's Vanilla Original Ice Cream in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Chapman's Ice Cream Chapman's Vanilla Original Ice Cream is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


