Is Chapman's Premium Ice Cream Strawberry Shortcake Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- modified milk
- fresh cream
modified milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Fresh Cream, Modified Milk, Glucose, Sugar, White Cake Pieces (Wheat Flour, Sugar/glucose-fructose, Water, Palme Oil, Soybena Oil, Canola Oil, Eggs, Natural Flavour, Baking Powder), Strawberry Topping (Sugar, Strawberries, Water, Modified Corn Starch, Colour, Pectin, Citric Acid, Agar Agar, Locust Bean Gum, Sodium Benzoate, Natural Flavour), Strawberries (Strawberries, Sugar, Water, Pectin, Colour, Agar Agar, Guar Gum), Mono And Diglycerides, Locust Bean Gum, Cellulose Gum, Guar Gum, Carrageenan, Dextrose, Natural Flavour, May Contain Peanuts And/or Other Nuts
Check Chapman's Premium Ice Cream Strawberry Shortcake against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chapman's Premium Ice Cream Strawberry Shortcake in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Chapman's Premium Ice Cream Strawberry Shortcake is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


