Is Chapman's Super Cone French Vanilla and Dark Chocolate Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- skim milk powder
- sweetened condensed milk
- fresh cream
- carrageenan
- modified milk
- natural flavour
skim milk powder
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CHOCOLATE ICE CREAM: FRESH CREAM, SUGAR, MODIFIED MILK INGREDIENTS, GLUCOSE, COCOA, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, CAROB BEAN GUM, CELLULOSE GUM, GUAR GUM, CARRAGEENAN, NATURAL FLAVOUR, NATURAL COLOUR. FRENCH VANILLA ICE CREAM: FRESH CREAM, SUGAR, MODIFIED MILK INGREDIENTS, GLUCOSE, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, CAROB BEAN GUM, CELLULOSE GUM, GUAR GUM, CARRAGEENAN, NATURAL FLAVOUR, NATURAL COLOUR. CHOCOLATE CONE: ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, COCOA, OAT FIBER, SOYBEAN OIL, PALM OIL, SALT, SOYA LECITHIN. CHOCOLATEY LINING AND TOPPING: SUGAR, COCONUT OIL, MODIFIED PALM KERNEL AND PALM OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, COCOA, SKIM MILK POWDER, SOYA LECITHIN. DARK CHOCOLATEY CENTRE: GLUCOSE, WATER, SUGAR, COCOA, SWEETENED CONDENSED MILK, CANOLA OIL, MODIFIED PALM AND PALM KERNEL OIL, MODIFIED TAPIOCA STARCH, CARAMEL COLOUR, SODIUM ALGINATE, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOUR, POTASSIUM SORBATE, DEXTRIN, SOY LECITHIN, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, XANTHAN GUM.
Check Chapman's Super Cone French Vanilla and Dark Chocolate against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chapman's Super Cone French Vanilla and Dark Chocolate in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Enjoy Life Dark Chocolate Dairy Free Vegan Chocolate Chips - 9oz
Silk Dairy-Free Dark Chocolate Coconut Yogurt - 5.3oz
Glutino Cookies Gluten Free Chocolate Vanilla Creme -- 10.6 oz
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Where to buy
Chapman's Super Cone French Vanilla and Dark Chocolate is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


