Is Chapman's Super Cone French Vanilla and Dark Chocolate Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • sweetened condensed milk
  • skim milk powder
  • modified milk
  • fresh cream

sweetened condensed milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHOCOLATE ICE CREAM: FRESH CREAM, SUGAR, MODIFIED MILK INGREDIENTS, GLUCOSE, COCOA, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, CAROB BEAN GUM, CELLULOSE GUM, GUAR GUM, CARRAGEENAN, NATURAL FLAVOUR, NATURAL COLOUR. FRENCH VANILLA ICE CREAM: FRESH CREAM, SUGAR, MODIFIED MILK INGREDIENTS, GLUCOSE, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, CAROB BEAN GUM, CELLULOSE GUM, GUAR GUM, CARRAGEENAN, NATURAL FLAVOUR, NATURAL COLOUR. CHOCOLATE CONE: ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, COCOA, OAT FIBER, SOYBEAN OIL, PALM OIL, SALT, SOYA LECITHIN. CHOCOLATEY LINING AND TOPPING: SUGAR, COCONUT OIL, MODIFIED PALM KERNEL AND PALM OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, COCOA, SKIM MILK POWDER, SOYA LECITHIN. DARK CHOCOLATEY CENTRE: GLUCOSE, WATER, SUGAR, COCOA, SWEETENED CONDENSED MILK, CANOLA OIL, MODIFIED PALM AND PALM KERNEL OIL, MODIFIED TAPIOCA STARCH, CARAMEL COLOUR, SODIUM ALGINATE, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOUR, POTASSIUM SORBATE, DEXTRIN, SOY LECITHIN, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, XANTHAN GUM.

Check Chapman's Super Cone French Vanilla and Dark Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Chapman's Super Cone French Vanilla and Dark Chocolate is available at 6 retailers

FortinosGrocery GatewayLoblawsReal Canadian SuperstoreWalmart CaYour Independent Grocer

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
VanillaChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go