Is Chapman's Super Cone French Vanilla and Dark Chocolate Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • skim milk powder
  • sweetened condensed milk
  • fresh cream
  • modified milk
  • xanthan gum
  • enriched wheat flour
  • natural flavour

skim milk powder

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHOCOLATE ICE CREAM: FRESH CREAM, SUGAR, MODIFIED MILK INGREDIENTS, GLUCOSE, COCOA, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, CAROB BEAN GUM, CELLULOSE GUM, GUAR GUM, CARRAGEENAN, NATURAL FLAVOUR, NATURAL COLOUR. FRENCH VANILLA ICE CREAM: FRESH CREAM, SUGAR, MODIFIED MILK INGREDIENTS, GLUCOSE, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, CAROB BEAN GUM, CELLULOSE GUM, GUAR GUM, CARRAGEENAN, NATURAL FLAVOUR, NATURAL COLOUR. CHOCOLATE CONE: ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, COCOA, OAT FIBER, SOYBEAN OIL, PALM OIL, SALT, SOYA LECITHIN. CHOCOLATEY LINING AND TOPPING: SUGAR, COCONUT OIL, MODIFIED PALM KERNEL AND PALM OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, COCOA, SKIM MILK POWDER, SOYA LECITHIN. DARK CHOCOLATEY CENTRE: GLUCOSE, WATER, SUGAR, COCOA, SWEETENED CONDENSED MILK, CANOLA OIL, MODIFIED PALM AND PALM KERNEL OIL, MODIFIED TAPIOCA STARCH, CARAMEL COLOUR, SODIUM ALGINATE, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOUR, POTASSIUM SORBATE, DEXTRIN, SOY LECITHIN, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, XANTHAN GUM.

Check Chapman's Super Cone French Vanilla and Dark Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Chapman's Super Cone French Vanilla and Dark Chocolate is available at 6 retailers

FortinosGrocery GatewayLoblawsReal Canadian SuperstoreWalmart CaYour Independent Grocer

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
VanillaChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go