Is Chapman's Super Cone French Vanilla and Dark Chocolate Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • sweetened condensed milk
  • skim milk powder
  • fresh cream
  • modified milk
  • enriched wheat flour

sweetened condensed milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHOCOLATE ICE CREAM: FRESH CREAM, SUGAR, MODIFIED MILK INGREDIENTS, GLUCOSE, COCOA, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, CAROB BEAN GUM, CELLULOSE GUM, GUAR GUM, CARRAGEENAN, NATURAL FLAVOUR, NATURAL COLOUR. FRENCH VANILLA ICE CREAM: FRESH CREAM, SUGAR, MODIFIED MILK INGREDIENTS, GLUCOSE, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, CAROB BEAN GUM, CELLULOSE GUM, GUAR GUM, CARRAGEENAN, NATURAL FLAVOUR, NATURAL COLOUR. CHOCOLATE CONE: ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, COCOA, OAT FIBER, SOYBEAN OIL, PALM OIL, SALT, SOYA LECITHIN. CHOCOLATEY LINING AND TOPPING: SUGAR, COCONUT OIL, MODIFIED PALM KERNEL AND PALM OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, COCOA, SKIM MILK POWDER, SOYA LECITHIN. DARK CHOCOLATEY CENTRE: GLUCOSE, WATER, SUGAR, COCOA, SWEETENED CONDENSED MILK, CANOLA OIL, MODIFIED PALM AND PALM KERNEL OIL, MODIFIED TAPIOCA STARCH, CARAMEL COLOUR, SODIUM ALGINATE, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOUR, POTASSIUM SORBATE, DEXTRIN, SOY LECITHIN, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, XANTHAN GUM.

Check Chapman's Super Cone French Vanilla and Dark Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Chapman's Super Cone French Vanilla and Dark Chocolate is available at 6 retailers

FortinosGrocery GatewayLoblawsReal Canadian SuperstoreWalmart CaYour Independent Grocer

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
VanillaChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go