Is Chapman's Super Premium Plus L'Unique Fraise Creme Glacee Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- skim milk powder
- modified milk
- agar agar
- fresh cream
- natural flavour
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Fresh cream, strawberry solid pack (strawberries, sugar, water, pectin, purple carrot extract, beet red, annatto extract, guar gum, agar agar), sugars (sugar, glucose), modified milk ingredients, skim milk powder, carob bean gum, guar gum, vanilla extract, natural flavour. Contains: Milk. May contain: Soy, Wheat.
Check Chapman's Super Premium Plus L'Unique Fraise Creme Glacee against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chapman's Super Premium Plus L'Unique Fraise Creme Glacee in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Alouette Creme De Brie Premium Brie Spreadable Cheese
Kirkland Signature Super Premium Vanilla Ice Cream
COOKIES & CREAM GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES BLENDED INTO SWEET CREAM SUPER PREMIUM ICE CREAM, COOKIES & CREAM
VANILLA BEAN ORGANIC VANILLA BEAN BLENDED INTO SWEET CREAM SUPER PREMIUM ICE CREAM, VANILLA BEAN
Premium Super Dense Balsamic Vinegar, 8.5 fl oz
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


