Is Chapman's Yukon Chocolate, Salty Caramel & Peanuts Bars Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • lactose
  • whole milk powder
  • chapman's milk chocolate coating: milk chocolate
  • whole sweetened condensed milk
  • modified milk
  • cream

lactose

Dietitian note

Lactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

whole milk powder
chapman's milk chocolate coating: milk chocolate
whole sweetened condensed milk

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cream, Modified Milk, Sugar, Glucose, Cocoa, Salty Caramel Ripple (Whole Sweetened Condensed Milk, Sugar, Water, Coconut Oil, Glucose, Modified Palm And Palm Kernel Oil, Brown Sugar, Modified Corn Starch, Salt, Natural Flavour, Sodium Citrate, Carrageenan, Mono And Diglycerides, Soya Lecithin), Mono And Diglycerides, Locust Bean Gum, Cellulose Gum, Guar Gum, Carrageenan, Natural Flavour, Chapman's Milk Chocolate Coating: Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Whole Milk Powder, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Lactose, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla Extract), Coconut Oil, Soybean Oil, Peanuts, May Also Contain Tree Nuts, May Contain Shell Pieces, May Contain Wheat Gluten

Check Chapman's Yukon Chocolate, Salty Caramel & Peanuts Bars against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Chapman's Yukon Chocolate, Salty Caramel & Peanuts Bars is available at 7 retailers

FortinosGrocery GatewayLoblawsNo FrillsReal Canadian SuperstoreValuemartYour Independent Grocer

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
NuttyChocolateySweetRich
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go