Is Chapman's Yukon Chocolate, Salty Caramel & Peanuts Bars Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat gluten
- natural flavour
wheat gluten
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Cream, Modified Milk, Sugar, Glucose, Cocoa, Salty Caramel Ripple (Whole Sweetened Condensed Milk, Sugar, Water, Coconut Oil, Glucose, Modified Palm And Palm Kernel Oil, Brown Sugar, Modified Corn Starch, Salt, Natural Flavour, Sodium Citrate, Carrageenan, Mono And Diglycerides, Soya Lecithin), Mono And Diglycerides, Locust Bean Gum, Cellulose Gum, Guar Gum, Carrageenan, Natural Flavour, Chapman's Milk Chocolate Coating: Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Whole Milk Powder, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Lactose, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla Extract), Coconut Oil, Soybean Oil, Peanuts, May Also Contain Tree Nuts, May Contain Shell Pieces, May Contain Wheat Gluten
Check Chapman's Yukon Chocolate, Salty Caramel & Peanuts Bars against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chapman's Yukon Chocolate, Salty Caramel & Peanuts Bars in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 4 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Annie's® Homegrown Gluten Free Double Chocolate Chip Granola Bars - 5ct
BOBOS OAT BARS Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip Oat Bites, 1.3 OZ
Pamelas Snack Bars, Soft & Chewy, Gluten Free, Whenever Bars, Oat Chocolate Chip Coconut, Box
MadeGood Organic Granola Bars Gluten Free Chocolate Chip -- 6 Bars
DARK CHOCOLATE ALMOND SOFT BAKED ALMOND FLOUR BARS, DARK CHOCOLATE ALMOND
Where to buy
Chapman's Yukon Chocolate, Salty Caramel & Peanuts Bars is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Candy · Bar


