Is Chapman's Yukon Chocolate, Salty Caramel & Peanuts Bars Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- lactose
- whole milk powder
- whole sweetened condensed milk
- modified milk
- cream
- unsweetened chocolate
- chapman's milk chocolate coating: milk chocolate
- natural flavour
lactose
Dietitian noteLactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Cream, Modified Milk, Sugar, Glucose, Cocoa, Salty Caramel Ripple (Whole Sweetened Condensed Milk, Sugar, Water, Coconut Oil, Glucose, Modified Palm And Palm Kernel Oil, Brown Sugar, Modified Corn Starch, Salt, Natural Flavour, Sodium Citrate, Carrageenan, Mono And Diglycerides, Soya Lecithin), Mono And Diglycerides, Locust Bean Gum, Cellulose Gum, Guar Gum, Carrageenan, Natural Flavour, Chapman's Milk Chocolate Coating: Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Whole Milk Powder, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Lactose, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla Extract), Coconut Oil, Soybean Oil, Peanuts, May Also Contain Tree Nuts, May Contain Shell Pieces, May Contain Wheat Gluten
Check Chapman's Yukon Chocolate, Salty Caramel & Peanuts Bars against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chapman's Yukon Chocolate, Salty Caramel & Peanuts Bars in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Annie's® Homegrown Gluten Free Double Chocolate Chip Granola Bars - 5ct
BOBOS OAT BARS Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip Oat Bites, 1.3 OZ
Pamelas Snack Bars, Soft & Chewy, Gluten Free, Whenever Bars, Oat Chocolate Chip Coconut, Box
MadeGood Organic Granola Bars Gluten Free Chocolate Chip -- 6 Bars
DARK CHOCOLATE ALMOND SOFT BAKED ALMOND FLOUR BARS, DARK CHOCOLATE ALMOND
Where to buy
Chapman's Yukon Chocolate, Salty Caramel & Peanuts Bars is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Candy · Bar


