Is ChapStick Broad Spectrum SPF 15 2 in 1 Moisturizer Original Lipcare 0.15 oz Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- isopropyl lanolate
- white wax
- vitamin e acetate
- cetyl alcohol
- skin protectant
isopropyl lanolate
Dietitian noteAnimal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Active Ingredients: Avobenzone (3 %), Sunscreens; Octinoxate (7.5 %), Sunscreens; White Petrolatum (42.3 %), Skin Protectant. Inactive Ingredients: Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Extract, Carnauba Wax, Cetyl Alcohol, Fragrance, Isocetyl Stearate, Isopropyl Lanolate, Lanolin, Mineral Oil, paraffin, Saccharin, Tocopheryl Linoleate/Oleate, Vitamin E Acetate, White Wax.
Check ChapStick Broad Spectrum SPF 15 2 in 1 Moisturizer Original Lipcare 0.15 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ChapStick Broad Spectrum SPF 15 2 in 1 Moisturizer Original Lipcare 0.15 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
ChapStick Broad Spectrum SPF 15 2 in 1 Moisturizer Original Lipcare 0.15 oz is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Stick


