Is CHAPSTICK Chapstick ChapStick Classic Cherry Lip Balm Tubes - 0.15 Oz (Pack of 3) Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • isopropyl lanolate
  • white wax
  • inactive arachidyl propionate
  • cetyl alcohol
  • skin protectant

isopropyl lanolate

Dietitian note

Animal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Active Ingredients: White Petrolatum (45 %), Skin Protectant. Inactive Ingredients: Arachidyl Propionate, Camphor, Carnauba Wax, Cetyl Alcohol, Fragrance, Isopropyl Lanolate, Isopropyl Myristate, Lanolin, Light Mineral Oil, Menthol, Octyldodecanol, Paraffin, Phenyl Trimethicone, Red 6 lake, Saccharin, White Wax.

Check CHAPSTICK Chapstick ChapStick Classic Cherry Lip Balm Tubes - 0.15 Oz (Pack of 3) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

CHAPSTICK Chapstick ChapStick Classic Cherry Lip Balm Tubes - 0.15 Oz (Pack of 3) is available at 2 retailers

United SupermarketsIGA

About this product

Unknown · Stick

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
On The Go