Is Chapstick Classic Lip Balm Original -- 0.15 oz Each / Pack of 3 Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- white wax
- cetyl alcohol
- oleyl alcohol
- skin protectant inactive arachidyl propionate
white wax
Dietitian noteThis ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Active Ingredients: White Petrolatum (45 %). Purpose: Skin Protectant Inactive Ingredients: Arachidyl Propionate, Camphor, Carnauba Wax, Cetyl Alcohol, Fragrance, Isopropyl Lanolate, Isopropyl Myristate, Lanolin, Light Mineral Oil, Octyldodecanol, Oleyl Alcohol, Paraffin, Phenyl Trimethicone, Red 6 lake, Titanium Dioxide, White Wax, Yellow 5 Lake
Check Chapstick Classic Lip Balm Original -- 0.15 oz Each / Pack of 3 against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chapstick Classic Lip Balm Original -- 0.15 oz Each / Pack of 3 in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Log Cabin Original Pancake Syrup (430370) 24 oz (Pack of 12)
Hormel Pepperoni Original Pillow Pack - 6oz
Nabisco Ritz Original Classic Crackers - 13.7oz
Kelloggs Rice Krispies Treats Crispy Marshmallow Squares Original Value Pack 16 Count - 12.4 Oz
ALTOIDS Classic Peppermint Breath Mints, Single Pack, 1.76 oz Tin
Where to buy
Chapstick Classic Lip Balm Original -- 0.15 oz Each / Pack of 3 is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Stick


