Is ChapStick Classic Original Skin Protectant 0.15 oz Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- isopropyl lanolate
- white wax
- oleyl alcohol
- cetyl alcohol
- skin protectant inactive arachidyl propionate
isopropyl lanolate
Dietitian noteAnimal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Active Ingredient,purposewhite Petrolatum 45%, Skin Protectant Inactive Arachidyl Propionate, Camphor, Carnauba Wax, Cetyl Alcohol, Fragrance, Isopropyl Lanolate, Isopropyl Myristate, Lanolin, Light Mineral Oil, Octyldodecanol, Oleyl Alcohol, Paraffin, Phenyl Trimethicone, Red 6 Lake, Titanium Dioxide, White Wax, Yellow 5 Lake
Check ChapStick Classic Original Skin Protectant 0.15 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ChapStick Classic Original Skin Protectant 0.15 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Nabisco Ritz Original Classic Crackers - 13.7oz
Oscar Mayer Original Classic Beef Uncured Franks Hot Dogs - 15oz/10ct
ORIGINAL LIGHTLY SALTED CLASSIC POTATO CHIPS, ORIGINAL LIGHTLY SALTED
Resers American Classic Original Potato Salad - 48 Oz.
Jose Cuervo Tequila Margarita Mix Classic Lime The Original - 59.2 Fl. Oz.
Where to buy
ChapStick Classic Original Skin Protectant 0.15 oz is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Stick


