Is ChapStick Classic Original SPF 10 (refill stick) Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- isopropyl lanolate
- cera alba
- ci 15850
- cetyl alcohol
- tocopheryl acetate
- oleyl alcohol
- +1 more
isopropyl lanolate
Dietitian noteAnimal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Petrolatum, Paraffin, Paraffinum Liquidum, Ethylhexyl Methoxycinnamate, Octyldodecanol, Bensophenone-3, Arachidyl Propionate, Phenyl Trimethicone, Oleyl Alcohol, Cera Alba, Isopropyl Lanolate, Copernicia Cerifera Cera, Isopropyl Myristate, Lanolin, Tocopheryl Acetate, Camphor, Tocopheryl Linoleate, Cetyl Alcohol, Aroma, Methylparaben, Eugenol, Linalool, Propylparaben, Limonene, Geraniol, Citronellol, Bht, Ci 77891, Ci 15850, Ci 15985, Ci 47005
Check ChapStick Classic Original SPF 10 (refill stick) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ChapStick Classic Original SPF 10 (refill stick) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Nabisco Ritz Original Classic Crackers - 13.7oz
PAM Cooking Spray Canola Oil Blend Superior No Stick Original - 6 Oz
Oscar Mayer Original Classic Beef Uncured Franks Hot Dogs - 15oz/10ct
ORIGINAL FREE RANGE TURKEY SNACK STICK, ORIGINAL TURKEY
Country Archer Provisions Grass-Fed Beef Stick Minis Original
Where to buy
ChapStick Classic Original SPF 10 (refill stick) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Stick


