Is ChapStick Classic Original SPF 10 (refill stick) Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- ci 15850
- tocopheryl acetate
- cetyl alcohol
- oleyl alcohol
ci 15850
Dietitian notee585, also known as ferrous lactate or iron (ii) lactate, is produced from lactic acid. Lactic Acid can be derived from plant or animal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we reocmmend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Petrolatum, Paraffin, Paraffinum Liquidum, Ethylhexyl Methoxycinnamate, Octyldodecanol, Bensophenone-3, Arachidyl Propionate, Phenyl Trimethicone, Oleyl Alcohol, Cera Alba, Isopropyl Lanolate, Copernicia Cerifera Cera, Isopropyl Myristate, Lanolin, Tocopheryl Acetate, Camphor, Tocopheryl Linoleate, Cetyl Alcohol, Aroma, Methylparaben, Eugenol, Linalool, Propylparaben, Limonene, Geraniol, Citronellol, Bht, Ci 77891, Ci 15850, Ci 15985, Ci 47005
Check ChapStick Classic Original SPF 10 (refill stick) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ChapStick Classic Original SPF 10 (refill stick) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Nabisco Ritz Original Classic Crackers - 13.7oz
PAM Cooking Spray Canola Oil Blend Superior No Stick Original - 6 Oz
Oscar Mayer Original Classic Beef Uncured Franks Hot Dogs - 15oz/10ct
ORIGINAL FREE RANGE TURKEY SNACK STICK, ORIGINAL TURKEY
Country Archer Provisions Grass-Fed Beef Stick Minis Original
Where to buy
ChapStick Classic Original SPF 10 (refill stick) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Stick


