Is Chapstick Moisturizer 2 in 1 Lip Balm with SPF 15 Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • isopropyl lanolate
  • white wax
  • vitamin e acetate
  • cetyl alcohol
  • skin protectant

isopropyl lanolate

Dietitian note

Animal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Active Ingredients: Avobenzone (3 %), Octinoxate (7.5 %), White Petrolatum (42.3 %). Purpose: Sunscreens, Sunscreens, Skin Protectant. Inactive Ingredients: Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Extract, Carnauba Wax, Cetyl Alcohol, Fragrance, Isocetyl Stearate, Isopropyl Lanolate, Lanolin, Mineral Oil, paraffin, Saccharin, Tocopheryl Linoleate/Oleate, Vitamin E Acetate, White Wax

Check Chapstick Moisturizer 2 in 1 Lip Balm with SPF 15 against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Chapstick Moisturizer 2 in 1 Lip Balm with SPF 15 is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Unknown · Stick

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
OilySilkySmooth
Commonly used for
On The Go