Is Charcoal biscuits Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- barley
- wholemeal wheatflour
- gluten
- contains gluten
- wheatflour calcium carbonate iron niacin thiamin
- rapeseed oil yeast extract
- yeast extract
- salt vegetable juice concentrate thiamin riboflavin niacin vitamin b12 folic acid flavouring
barley
Dietitian noteBarley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Wholemeal Wheatflour Contains Gluten (With Wheatflour Calcium Carbonate Iron Niacin Thiamin), Rapeseed Oil Yeast Extract (Yeast Extract (Contains Barley) Salt Vegetable Juice Concentrate Thiamin Riboflavin Niacin Vitamin B12 Folic Acid Flavouring (Contains Celery)), Salt Charcoal, Raising Agent: Sodium Bicarbonate, For Allergens See In Bold, Not Suitable For Nut And Sesame Allergy Sufferers Due To Manufacturing Methods, Suitable For Vegetarians
Check Charcoal biscuits against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Charcoal biscuits in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
CINNAMON BISCUITS WITH ALMOND BUTTER FILLING, CINNAMON WITH ALMOND BUTTER
belVita Blueberry Breakfast Biscuits, 5 Packs (4 Biscuits Per Pack)
Nature Valley Biscuits, Peanut Butter, Breakfast Biscuits With Nut Filling, 5 Bars - 1.4 Oz
Nature Valley Biscuits Cinnamon with Almond Butter Filling - 5-1.35 Oz
Nature Valley Whole Grain Biscuits With Almond Butter
About this product
Cookie · Piece


