Is Charcuterie Party of One Uncured Milano Salami, Mozzarella Cheese and Sesame Crackers Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cheese culture
  • pork
  • pasteurized part skim milk
  • low moisture mozzarella cheese
  • uncured milano salami
  • lactic acid starter culture
  • dextrose
  • riboflavin
  • microbial enzyme

cheese culture

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

UNCURED MILANO SALAMI, NO NITRATES OR NITRITES ADDED* (PORK, SEA SALT, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF DEXTROSE, SWISS CHARD POWDER, WHITE PEPPER, DRIED GARLIC, BLACK PEPPER, LACTIC ACID STARTER CULTURE), LOW MOISTURE MOZZARELLA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, MICROBIAL ENZYME), SESAME CRACKERS (UNBLEACHED ENRICHED FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], SESAME SEEDS, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, SEA SALT). *EXCEPT FOR THOSE NATURALLY OCCURRING IN SEA SALT AND SWISS CHARD POWDER.

Check Charcuterie Party of One Uncured Milano Salami, Mozzarella Cheese and Sesame Crackers against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Package

Flavor
SavorySaltyNuttyUmami
Texture
CreamySaltyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingLunchGarnishingDipping