Is Charles Chocolate Salty Sweet Cashew, 3.9 Oz Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • full cream milk
  • 41% milk chocolate

full cream milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

41% milk chocolate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

41% milk chocolate (pure cane sugar, full cream milk, cacao beans, cocoa butter, soya lecithin, vanilla beans), cashews, pure cane sugar, egg whites, fleur de sel, vanilla beans.

Check Charles Chocolate Salty Sweet Cashew, 3.9 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Charles Chocolate Salty Sweet Cashew, 3.9 Oz is available at 3 retailers

AmazonCentral MarketGiant Eagle

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
SweetSaltyNuttyChocolatey
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Dairy Free? Charles Chocolate Salty Sweet Cashew, 3.9 Oz | Spoonful