Is Charleston Bold & Spicy Bloody Mary Mix- 32 fl oz Bottle Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 4 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • fish
  • beef stock
  • beef fat
  • beef base- roasted beef
  • beef base
  • anchovies
  • of natural flavors
  • lactic acid vegetable base - vegetable puree
  • natural flavors
  • natural flavorings

fish

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Tomato Paste, Worcestershire Sauce - (Distilled Vinegar, Molasses, Water, Sugar, Onions, Anchovies, Salt, Garlic, Cloves, Tamarind Extract, Natural Flavorings, Chili Pepper Extract), Apple Cider Vinegar, Lemon Juice, Sea Salt, Roasted Vegetable Base, Brown Sugar, Beef Base, Seafood Seasoning Blend, Celery Seeds, Black Pepper, Habanero Pepper Mash, Rosemary, Thyme, Oregano, Sage, Marjoram. Beef Base- Roasted Beef And Beef Stock, Salt, Sugar, Natural Flavors, Tomato Paste, 2% Or Less Of Water, Potato Starch, Sunflower Oil, Soy Sauce (Water, Soybeans, Salt), Yeast Extract, Corn Oil, Beef Fat, Soybean Oil, Lactic Acid Vegetable Base - Vegetable Puree (Celery, Onions, Carrots, Parsnips, Turnips), Salt, Cornstarch, Tomato Paste, Sugar, Corn Oil, Less Than 2% Of Natural Flavors, Corn Powder, Xanthan Gum, Soy Lecithin.

Check Charleston Bold & Spicy Bloody Mary Mix- 32 fl oz Bottle against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Charleston Bold & Spicy Bloody Mary Mix- 32 fl oz Bottle is available at 3 retailers

Harris TeeterTargetVitacost

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SavorySpicyUmami
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
Drinking