Is Charlie Bigham's Sweet & Sour Pork with Jasmine Rice 750g Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • pork gelatine
  • chicken fat
  • chicken stock
  • chicken bones
  • pork

pork gelatine

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Rice (Water, Jasmine Rice), Pork (35%), Light Muscovado Sugar, Black Vinegar (Water, Rice, Wheat Bran, Sugar, Salt), Pineapple (3%), Red Peppers (3%), Onions, Chicken Stock (Water, Yeast Extract, Salt, Chicken Bones, Chicken Fat, Dried Potatoes), Rapeseed Oil, Soy Sauce (Water, Soya Beans, Wheat , Salt, Alcohol), Cornflour, Rice Wine, Sea Salt, Salt, Sesame Seeds, Chinese 5 Spice (Fennel, Cloves, Black Pepper, Cassia, Star Anise), Pork Gelatine, Ginger, Parsley

Check Charlie Bigham's Sweet & Sour Pork with Jasmine Rice 750g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SweetTangySavory
Texture
ChunkyTender
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go