Is Charlie Bigham's Butter Chicken & Pilau Rice Curry for 2 Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • double cream

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Rice (Water, Rice), Chicken (19%), Tomatoes, Double Cream (Milk), Onions, Butter (Milk), Rapeseed Oil, Coconut, Ginger, Honey, Lemon Juice, Cornflour, Salt, Garlic, Ground Spices (Coriander, Cumin, Smoked Paprika, Cinnamon, Cardamom, Turmeric, Cloves, Black Pepper, Dill, Ginger), Tomato Purée, Parsley, Coriander, Red Pepper Flakes, Mustard Seeds, Fenugreek, Bay Leaves, Coriander Seeds, Colour: Paprika Extract

Check Charlie Bigham's Butter Chicken & Pilau Rice Curry for 2 against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Poultry · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySpicy
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepOn The GoLunchSide Dish