Is Charlie Bigham's Butter Chicken Curry Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • honey
  • double cream
  • milk
  • chicken
  • butter

honey

Dietitian note

Honey is a sweetener made from bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken (34%), Tomatoes, Double Cream (milk), Onions, Butter (milk), Milk, Honey, Rapeseed Oil, Ginger Purée, Cornflour, Garlic Purée, Tomato Purée, Parsley, Salt, Coriander, Ground Coriander, Red Pepper Flakes, Smoked Paprika, Ground Cumin, Fenugreek, Ground Cinnamon, Ground Cardamom, Ground Bay Leaves, Ground Cloves, Ground Black Pepper, Ground Dill, Ground Ginger, Ground Turmeric, Colour: Paprika Extract. Secret Ingredient: Obsession. Contains Milk.

Check Charlie Bigham's Butter Chicken Curry against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryButterySpicyRich
Texture
CreamySilky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchSide Dish