Is Charlie Bigham's Chicken and Prawn Paella for 2 Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- chorizo
- crustaceans
- pork
- prawn
- chicken fat
- this is part of the traditional curing method of chorizo
- pork gelatine
- chicken
- potassium nitrate
- +8 more
chorizo
Dietitian noteChorizo is another name for sausage, which is typically made from pork.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+13 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cooked Rice (Rice, Water), Onions, Chicken (12%), King Prawns (8%) (Prawn (Crustaceans), Water, Salt), Water, White Wine, Red Peppers, Tomatoes, Chorizo (2%) (Pork, Paprika, Salt, Garlic, Preservatives: Sodium Nitrite, Potassium Nitrate*, Antioxidant: Rosemary Extract), Rapeseed Oil, Chicken Stock (Chicken, Dried Potatoes, Water, Yeast Extract, Salt, Chicken Fat), Garlic Purée, Lemon Juice, Lobster Stock (Cornflour, Salt, Water, Sugar, Tomato Purée, Yeast Extract, Lobster, Extract (Crustaceans), Tapioca Starch, Anchovy (Fish), Dried Cod (Fish), Lemon Juice, Sunflower Oil), Tomato Purée, Salt, Honey, Sun-Dried Tomatoes, Sunflower Oil, Pork Gelatine, Smoked Paprika, Parsley, Cornflour, Rosemary, Ground Fennel Seeds, Ground Turmeric, Black Pepper, Ground Chillies, Secret ingredient: Obsession, *Don't worry, this is part of the traditional curing method of Chorizo
Check Charlie Bigham's Chicken and Prawn Paella for 2 against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Charlie Bigham's Chicken and Prawn Paella for 2 in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 15 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Uncle Ben's Original Ready Rice Roasted Chicken Flavored With Carrots and Herbs
Rice A Roni Rice & Vermicelli Chicken Broth And Herbs Flavor, 6.9 oz
Morton Season-All Seasoned Salt - Blend of Salt and Savory Spices for BBQ, Grilling, and Potatoes, 8 OZ Canister
CHICKEN POTSTICKERS FILLED WITH CHICKEN AND VEGETABLES AND SERVED WITH TAMARI DIPPING SAUCE, CHICKEN POTSTICKERS
Feel Good Foods Chicken and Vegetable Gluten-Free Egg Rolls (Frozen - 0.5 Unit)
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


