Is Charlie Bigham's Chicken Korma & Pilau Rice for 1 Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- chicken
- butter
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cooked Rice (Water, Rice), Chicken (20%), Onions, Coconut, Flaked Almonds, Butter (Milk), Rapeseed Oil, Lemon Juice, Ginger, Ground Spices (Cumin, Coriander, Turmeric, Cardamom, White Pepper, Fenugreek, Mustard Powder, Ginger, Cinnamon, Chilli Powder, Black Pepper, Dill, Mace, Cloves), Sugar, Salt, Cornflour, Garlic, Parsley, Mustard Seeds, Cumin Seeds, Coriander Seeds, Bay Leaves
Check Charlie Bigham's Chicken Korma & Pilau Rice for 1 against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Charlie Bigham's Chicken Korma & Pilau Rice for 1 in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Food For Life Whole Grain Brown Rice Gluten-Free Tortillas (Frozen - 0.75 Unit)
Uncle Ben's Original Ready Rice Roasted Chicken Flavored With Carrots and Herbs
Food For Life, English Muffins Brown Rice Gluten Free Organic, 18 Ounce
Progresso Traditional Traditional Chicken Rice with Vegetables Soup
Rice A Roni Rice & Vermicelli Chicken Broth And Herbs Flavor, 6.9 oz
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


