Is Charlie Bigham's Chicken Korma & Pilau Rice for 1 Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- chicken
chicken
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cooked Rice (Water, Rice), Chicken (20%), Onions, Coconut, Flaked Almonds, Butter (Milk), Rapeseed Oil, Lemon Juice, Ginger, Ground Spices (Cumin, Coriander, Turmeric, Cardamom, White Pepper, Fenugreek, Mustard Powder, Ginger, Cinnamon, Chilli Powder, Black Pepper, Dill, Mace, Cloves), Sugar, Salt, Cornflour, Garlic, Parsley, Mustard Seeds, Cumin Seeds, Coriander Seeds, Bay Leaves
Check Charlie Bigham's Chicken Korma & Pilau Rice for 1 against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Charlie Bigham's Chicken Korma & Pilau Rice for 1 in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Food For Life Whole Grain Brown Rice Gluten-Free Tortillas (Frozen - 0.75 Unit)
Uncle Ben's Original Ready Rice Roasted Chicken Flavored With Carrots and Herbs
Food For Life, English Muffins Brown Rice Gluten Free Organic, 18 Ounce
Progresso Traditional Traditional Chicken Rice with Vegetables Soup
Rice A Roni Rice & Vermicelli Chicken Broth And Herbs Flavor, 6.9 oz
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


