Is Charlie Bigham's Chicken Pad Thai Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • honey
  • anchovy extract
  • fish
  • chicken

honey

Dietitian note

Honey is a sweetener made from bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Chicken (22%), Rice Noodles (18%) (rice Flour, Water), Carrots, Onions, Tamarind Chutney (jaggery, Tamarind, Cumin, Salt, Acidity Regulator: Acetic Acid, Black Pepper, Cardamom, Chillies, Cinnamon, Cloves, Dried Ginger), Edamame Beans (soya), Spring Onions, Peanuts, Anchovy Extract (fish), Soy Sauce (water, Soya Beans, Wheat, Salt), Honey, Coriander, Ginger Pur�e, Lime Juice, Salt, Rapeseed Oil, Red Chillies, Lemongrass, Garlic Pur�e, Tamarind, Sugar. Secret Ingredient: Obsession. Contains: Soya, Wheat, Peanuts. May Contain Nuts And Sesame. May Contain Bones.

Check Charlie Bigham's Chicken Pad Thai against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Noodle · Pouch, Frozen

Flavor
SavorySweetTangySpicy
Texture
SoftChewy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go