Is Charlie Bigham's Chilli Con Carne & Mexican Rice for 2 Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 9 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • beef stock
  • beef bones
  • chicken bones
  • chicken fat
  • chicken stock
  • pork fat
  • pork
  • chorizo
  • calcium carbonate
  • +1 more

beef stock

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

beef bones
chicken bones
chicken fat

+6 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 10 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Rice (Water, Rice), Beef (16%), Tomatoes, Onions, Red Kidney Beans, Red Peppers, Black-Eyed Beans, White Wine, Sweetcorn, Carrots, Cheddar Cheese (Milk), Rapeseed Oil, Lemon Juice, Chorizo (Pork, Pork Fat, Paprika, Salt, Garlic), Celery, Tomato Purée, Honey, Lime Juice, Soy Sauce (Water, Soya Beans, Wheat, Salt, Alcohol), Garlic, Chicken Stock (Water, Yeast Extract, Salt, Chicken Bones, Chicken Fat, Dried Potatoes), Red Pepper Flakes, Beef Stock (Water, Beef Bones, Yeast Extract, Salt, Molasses, Tomato Purée, Rapeseed Oil, Dried Onions, Black Pepper), Cornflour, Salt, Oregano, Parsley, Sun-Dried Tomatoes, Fortified Flour (Wheat flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Cumin, Chipotle Peppers, White Wine Vinegar, Coriander, Sunflower Oil, Black Pepper, Chillies, Smoked Paprika, Thyme, Bay Leaves, Star Anise, Tomato Paste, Colour: Paprika Extract

Check Charlie Bigham's Chilli Con Carne & Mexican Rice for 2 against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Charlie Bigham's Chilli Con Carne & Mexican Rice for 2 is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Meat · Unknown

Flavor
SpicySavoryMeatyEarthy
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go