Is MEXICAN STYLE RICE, PASTA AND FLAVORFUL MEXICAN SEASONINGS, MEXICAN STYLE Vegetarian?

Description
The packaged Mexican-style mix delivers savory, mildly spiced flavor with a tender yet slightly firm texture, commonly served as a side or base for bowls, tacos, and casseroles. Reviewers often note consistent seasoning, quick preparation, versatility, and value for everyday meals, though opinions vary on spice level and saltiness preferences.
Why it's not vegetarian
- chicken broth
- chicken fat
- riboflavin
- disodium inosinate
- natural flavor
chicken broth
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
The packaged Mexican-style mix delivers savory, mildly spiced flavor with a tender yet slightly firm texture, commonly served as a side or base for bowls, tacos, and casseroles. Reviewers often note consistent seasoning, quick preparation, versatility, and value for everyday meals, though opinions vary on spice level and saltiness preferences.
Ingredients
Rice, Wheat Flour, Tomato (Dried.), Salt, Onions (Dried.), Natural Flavor, Green Chili Peppers (Dried.), Sugar, Spices, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Red Bell Pepper (Dried.), Paprika, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Garlic (Dried.), Monosodium Glutamate, Chicken Broth (Dried.), Chicken Fat, Parsley (Dried.), Turmeric[Color], Corn Syrup, Ferric Orthophosphate, Niacin, Disodium Guanylate, Disodium Inosinate, Turmeric Extract (Color), Ferrous Sulfate, Thiamine Mononitrate, Folic Acid, Riboflavin. (Dried.)Dried
Check MEXICAN STYLE RICE, PASTA AND FLAVORFUL MEXICAN SEASONINGS, MEXICAN STYLE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MEXICAN STYLE RICE, PASTA AND FLAVORFUL MEXICAN SEASONINGS, MEXICAN STYLE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
GOOD THINS CRACKERS BROWN RICE THINS SEA SALT AND BLACK PEPPER 1X3.500 OZ
Annies Homegrown Pasta Rice Shell & Creamy White Cheddar Gluten Free Box - 6 Oz
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
CHEDDAR CHEESE RICE MAC & CHEESE MADE WITH ORGANIC RICE PASTA, CHEDDAR CHEESE
Where to buy
MEXICAN STYLE RICE, PASTA AND FLAVORFUL MEXICAN SEASONINGS, MEXICAN STYLE is available at 16 retailers
About this product
Grain · Granule, Dried


