Is Charlie Bighams Chocolate Fondant 392G Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • butter

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Free-Range Egg, Dark Chocolate (22%) (Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin*, Natural Madagascan Vanilla Extract), Butter (Milk), Sugar, Rice Flour, Chocolate Shards (Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin*, Vanilla Flavouring), Salt, * Don't worry, this is commonly found in chocolate

Check Charlie Bighams Chocolate Fondant 392G against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Charlie Bighams Chocolate Fondant 392G is available at 2 retailers

TescoOcado

About this product

Unknown · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetButteryRich
Texture
GooeySoft
Commonly used for
Snacking