Is Charlie Bighams Chocolate Fondant 392G Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten.

Why it's not gluten free

  • cereals containing gluten

cereals containing gluten

Dietitian note

Gluten should be avoided.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Free-Range Egg, Dark Chocolate (22%) (Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin*, Natural Madagascan Vanilla Extract), Butter (Milk), Sugar, Rice Flour, Chocolate Shards (Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin*, Vanilla Flavouring), Salt, * Don't worry, this is commonly found in chocolate

Check Charlie Bighams Chocolate Fondant 392G against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Charlie Bighams Chocolate Fondant 392G is available at 2 retailers

TescoOcado

About this product

Unknown · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetButteryRich
Texture
GooeySoft
Commonly used for
Snacking