Is Charlie Bigham's Fish Pie 340G Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 13 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • dried cod
  • anchovies
  • fish stock
  • fish powder
  • double cream
  • free-range egg yolk
  • cream
  • cheddar cheese
  • calcium carbonate
  • butter
  • +5 more

dried cod

Dietitian note

Cod is a type of fish.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+11 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes, Milk , Hake (13%) ( Fish ), Salmon (10%) ( Fish ), Cream ( Milk ), Butter ( Milk ), Smoked Haddock (3%) (Smoked Haddock ( Fish ), Salt), Wheat Flour ( Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Spinach, Cheddar Cheese ( Milk ), Breadcrumbs (Wheat Flour ( Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Salt, Yeast, Caramelised Sugar, Colours Paprika Extract, Turmeric Extract), Double Cream ( Milk ), Free-Range Egg Yolk, Salt, Parsley, Fish Stock (Water, Salt, Fish Powder, Rapeseed Oil, Dried Cod ( Fish ), Anchovies ( Fish ), Lemon Juice Concentrate, Dried Onion, Dried Potato), Lemon Juice, White Pepper, Secret ingredient: Obsession

Check Charlie Bigham's Fish Pie 340G against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Charlie Bigham's Fish Pie 340G is available at 2 retailers

OcadoTesco

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryButteryRich
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch