Is Charlie Bigham's Fish Pie 340G Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- dried cod
- anchovies
- fish stock
- fish powder
- smoked haddock
- salmon
- fish
- hake
- calcium carbonate
dried cod
Dietitian noteCod is a type of fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Potatoes, Milk , Hake (13%) ( Fish ), Salmon (10%) ( Fish ), Cream ( Milk ), Butter ( Milk ), Smoked Haddock (3%) (Smoked Haddock ( Fish ), Salt), Wheat Flour ( Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Spinach, Cheddar Cheese ( Milk ), Breadcrumbs (Wheat Flour ( Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Salt, Yeast, Caramelised Sugar, Colours Paprika Extract, Turmeric Extract), Double Cream ( Milk ), Free-Range Egg Yolk, Salt, Parsley, Fish Stock (Water, Salt, Fish Powder, Rapeseed Oil, Dried Cod ( Fish ), Anchovies ( Fish ), Lemon Juice Concentrate, Dried Onion, Dried Potato), Lemon Juice, White Pepper, Secret ingredient: Obsession
Check Charlie Bigham's Fish Pie 340G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Charlie Bigham's Fish Pie 340G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Charlie Bigham's Fish Pie 340G is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


