Is Charlie Bigham's Paella Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • yeast extract

yeast extract

Dietitian note

Yeast extract may contain gluten (from barley). Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Onions, Chicken (15%), Cooked Rice (Water, Rice), Prawns (9%) (King Prawns (Crustaceans), Water, Salt), White Wine, Tomatoes, Red Peppers, Chorizo (3%) (Pork, Paprika, Salt, Garlic, Preservatives: Sodium Nitrite, Potassium Nitrate*, Antioxidant: Rosemary Extract), Rapeseed Oil, Tomato Purée, Garlic Purée, Dried Potatoes, Salt, Parsley, Cornflour, Dried Cod (Fish), Yeast Extract, Pork Gelatine, Honey, Red Pepper Flakes, Sunflower Oil, Semi-Dried Tomatoes, Fish Extract, Sugar, Lobster Extract (Crustaceans), Tapioca Starch, Smoked Paprika, Anchovy (Fish), Chicken Fat, Lemon Juice, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Ground Fennel Seeds, Tomato Paste, Thyme, Chillies, Black Pepper, Dried Oregano, Ground Turmeric, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Onion Powder, Dried Garlic, Colour Paprika Extract, *Don't worry, this is part of the traditional curing method for chorizo

Check Charlie Bigham's Paella against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Charlie Bigham's Paella is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyUmamiSmoky
Texture
ChunkySoft
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The Go