Is Charlie Bigham's Spanish Chicken & Roasted Potatoes for 2 Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • honey
  • chorizo
  • pork
  • chicken
  • potassium nitrate

honey

Dietitian note

Honey is a sweetener made from bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes (Sulphites), Tomatoes, Chicken (20%), Onions, Yellow Peppers, Chorizo (2.5%) (Pork, Paprika, Salt, Garlic, Preservatives: Sodium Nitrite, Potassium Nitrate, Antioxidant: Rosemary Extract), Rapeseed Oil, Chickpeas, Honey, Tomato Purée, Sun-Dried Tomatoes, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Maize Polenta Flour, Garlic, Salt, Olives, Cornflour, Smoked Paprika, Lemon Juice, Rosemary, Oregano, Parsley, Red Pepper Flakes, Fennel Seeds, Chillies, Secret ingredient: Obsession

Check Charlie Bigham's Spanish Chicken & Roasted Potatoes for 2 against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Charlie Bigham's Spanish Chicken & Roasted Potatoes for 2 is available at 2 retailers

TescoOcado

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySpicyGarlickySmoky
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go