Is Charlie Bigham's Spanish Chicken & Roasted Potatoes for 2 Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • chorizo
  • pork
  • chicken
  • potassium nitrate

chorizo

Dietitian note

Chorizo is another name for sausage, which is typically made from pork.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes (Sulphites), Tomatoes, Chicken (20%), Onions, Yellow Peppers, Chorizo (2.5%) (Pork, Paprika, Salt, Garlic, Preservatives: Sodium Nitrite, Potassium Nitrate, Antioxidant: Rosemary Extract), Rapeseed Oil, Chickpeas, Honey, Tomato Purée, Sun-Dried Tomatoes, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Maize Polenta Flour, Garlic, Salt, Olives, Cornflour, Smoked Paprika, Lemon Juice, Rosemary, Oregano, Parsley, Red Pepper Flakes, Fennel Seeds, Chillies, Secret ingredient: Obsession

Check Charlie Bigham's Spanish Chicken & Roasted Potatoes for 2 against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Charlie Bigham's Spanish Chicken & Roasted Potatoes for 2 is available at 2 retailers

TescoOcado

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySpicyGarlickySmoky
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go