Is Charlie Bigham's Steak & Ale Ceramic Pie Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- this is a part of the traditional curing method of bacon
- beef bones
- beef gelatine
- beef stock
- pork
- bacon
- british beef
- calcium carbonate
this is a part of the traditional curing method of bacon
Dietitian noteBacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
British Beef (31%), Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Onions, Ale (11%) (Barley), Water, Carrots, Red Wine, Rapeseed Oil, Sustainable Palm Oil, Mushrooms, Bacon (Pork, Salt, Preservative: Sodium Nitrite*, Antioxidant: Ascorbic Acid), Cornflour, Celery, Beef Stock (Water, Yeast Extract, Beef Bones, Salt, Molasses, Tomato Purée, Rapeseed Oil, Dried Onions, Ground Black Pepper), Port, Tomato Purée, Beef Gelatine, Salt, Vegetarian Worcester Sauce (Water, Sugar, Spirit Vinegar, Molasses, Onion Purée, Salt, Tamarind Paste, Cloves, Garlic Purée, Ginger Purée), Garlic Purée, Semi-Dried Cherry Tomatoes, Black Pepper, Porcini Mushroom Powder, Secret ingredient: obsession, *Don't worry, this is a part of the traditional curing method of Bacon
Check Charlie Bigham's Steak & Ale Ceramic Pie against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Charlie Bigham's Steak & Ale Ceramic Pie in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


