Is Charlie Bigham's Sweet & Sour Pork with Jasmine Rice 750g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • pork gelatine
  • chicken fat
  • chicken stock
  • chicken bones
  • pork

pork gelatine

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Rice (Water, Jasmine Rice), Pork (35%), Light Muscovado Sugar, Black Vinegar (Water, Rice, Wheat Bran, Sugar, Salt), Pineapple (3%), Red Peppers (3%), Onions, Chicken Stock (Water, Yeast Extract, Salt, Chicken Bones, Chicken Fat, Dried Potatoes), Rapeseed Oil, Soy Sauce (Water, Soya Beans, Wheat , Salt, Alcohol), Cornflour, Rice Wine, Sea Salt, Salt, Sesame Seeds, Chinese 5 Spice (Fennel, Cloves, Black Pepper, Cassia, Star Anise), Pork Gelatine, Ginger, Parsley

Check Charlie Bigham's Sweet & Sour Pork with Jasmine Rice 750g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SweetTangySavory
Texture
ChunkyTender
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go