Is Charlie Bigham's Sweet & Sour Pork with Jasmine Rice 750g Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- pork gelatine
- chicken fat
- chicken stock
- chicken bones
- pork
pork gelatine
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cooked Rice (Water, Jasmine Rice), Pork (35%), Light Muscovado Sugar, Black Vinegar (Water, Rice, Wheat Bran, Sugar, Salt), Pineapple (3%), Red Peppers (3%), Onions, Chicken Stock (Water, Yeast Extract, Salt, Chicken Bones, Chicken Fat, Dried Potatoes), Rapeseed Oil, Soy Sauce (Water, Soya Beans, Wheat , Salt, Alcohol), Cornflour, Rice Wine, Sea Salt, Salt, Sesame Seeds, Chinese 5 Spice (Fennel, Cloves, Black Pepper, Cassia, Star Anise), Pork Gelatine, Ginger, Parsley
Check Charlie Bigham's Sweet & Sour Pork with Jasmine Rice 750g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Charlie Bigham's Sweet & Sour Pork with Jasmine Rice 750g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
BEEF TERIYAKI TENDER BEEF STRIPS WITH RICE, CARROTS, BROCCOLI & WATER CHESTNUTS IN A SWEET TERIYAKI SAUCE CAFE STEAMERS, BEEF TERIYAKI
Juicy Drop Pop Sweet Lollipops Candy with Sour Liquid, Assorted Flavors, .92oz
Trader Joe's Sweet Italian Sausage Made With Pork.
SWEET SESAME CHICKEN GRILLED CHICKEN BREAST WITH RICE AND VEGETABLES IN A SWEET & SPICY SESAME SAUCE CAFE STEAMERS, SWEET SESAME CHICKEN
CHICKEN PECAN TENDER WHITE MEAT CHICKEN IN A MAPLE BOURBON SAUCE WITH WHITE & WILD RICE, PECANS, SWEET POTATOES & CRANBERRIES, CHICKEN PECAN
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


