Is Charlie's Lunch Kit, Chunk Light Tuna Salad In Water Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- whole wheat flour
- enriched flour
- contains 2% or less of salt, onion, whey, malt extract, corn syrup, leavening
- malt extract
- modified food starch
- +2 more
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Light Tuna, Water, Vegetable Broth, Salt, Crackers: Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononirate (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Folic Acid), Whole Wheat Flour, Canola An/or Soybean Oil With Tbhq For Freshness, Sugar, Contains 2% Or Less Of Salt, Onion, Whey, Malt Extract, Corn Syrup, Leavening (Baking Soda, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Monocalcium Phosphate), Caramel Color, Soy Lecithin, Reduced Calorie Mayonnaise: Water, Soybean Oil, Distilled White Vinegar, Modified Food Starch, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Egg Whites, Microcrystalline Cellulose, Whey Protein Concentrate, Xanthan Gum, Sodium Benzoate, Potassium Sorbate, Mustard Flour, Natural Flavor, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Calcium Disodium Edta, Oleoresin Turmeric, Oleoresin Paprika, Sweet Relish: Pickles (Cucumbers, Salt, Calcium Chloride), Natural And Artificial Flavorings, Fd&c Yellow 5 And Blue 1, Polysorbate 80
Check Charlie's Lunch Kit, Chunk Light Tuna Salad In Water against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Charlie's Lunch Kit, Chunk Light Tuna Salad In Water in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 4 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
TUNA CREATIONS, LIGHTLY MARINATED PREMIUM CHUNK LIGHT TUNA, LEMON PEPPER, LEMON PEPPER
StarKist Light Tuna in Water, 17g Protein, 2.6 oz Pouch
Kraft Light Raspberry Vinaigrette Salad Dressing - 16fl oz
Starkist Chunk Light Tuna In Water
Swanson White Premium Chunk Chicken Breast in Water 98% Fat Free 12.5oz. Can
About this product
Seafood · Spreadable


