Is Charlie's Lunch Kit, Chunk White Albacore Tuna In Water Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil
  • soybean oil with tbhq for freshness
  • soy lecithin
  • enriched flour

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

White Tuna, Water, Vegetable Broth, Salt, Pyrophosphate, Contains: Fish (Tuna), Soy Crackers: Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Folic Acid), Whole Wheat Flour, Canola, Soybean Oil With Tbhq For Freshness, Sugar, Contains 2% Or Less Of Salt, Onion, Whey, Malt Extract, Corn Syrup, Leavening (Baking Soda, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Monocalcium Phosphate), Caramel Color, Soy Lecithin, Reduced Calorie Mayonnaise: Water, Soybean Oil, Distilled White Vinegar, Modified Food Starch, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Egg Whites, Microcrystalline Cellulose, Whey Protein Concentrate, Xanthan Gum, Sodium Benzoate, Potassium Sorbate, Mustard Flour, Natural Flavor, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Calcium Disodium Edta, Oleoresin Turmeric, Oleoresin Paprika, Sweet Relish: Pickles (Cucumbers, Salt, Calcium Chloride), Natural And Artificial Flavorings, Fd&c Yellow 5 And Blue 1, Polysorbate 80

Check Charlie's Lunch Kit, Chunk White Albacore Tuna In Water against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Seafood · Can

Flavor
SavoryUmami
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
LunchSandwichSnackingMeal Prep