Is Charlotte's CrustOffs Peanut Butter & Strawberry Jam Sandwiches Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Bread (unbleached Wheat Flour, Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Ascorbic Acid, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Sugar, Canola Oil, Yeast, Vinegar, Dough Conditioner (wheat Flour, Enzymes, Ascorbic Acid), Peanut Oil, Amylase, Monoglycerides, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Molasses, Citric Acid, Glucose Syrup, Strawberry Jam (strawberries, Sugar, Water, Pectin, Citric Acid, Natural Flavor, Sodium Citrate). Contains Peanuts and Wheat. It may also contain Milk, Eggs, Soy, Almonds, Coconut, Hazelnuts, Pecans and Walnuts.

Check Charlotte's CrustOffs Peanut Butter & Strawberry Jam Sandwiches against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Whole

Flavor
NuttySweet
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingLunchMeal Prep