Is Charlotte's CrustOffs Peanut Butter & Strawberry Jam Sandwiches Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- amylase
- natural flavor
- riboflavin
amylase
Dietitian noteAmylase is an enzyme that breaks down starches. It can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Bread (unbleached Wheat Flour, Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Ascorbic Acid, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Sugar, Canola Oil, Yeast, Vinegar, Dough Conditioner (wheat Flour, Enzymes, Ascorbic Acid), Peanut Oil, Amylase, Monoglycerides, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Molasses, Citric Acid, Glucose Syrup, Strawberry Jam (strawberries, Sugar, Water, Pectin, Citric Acid, Natural Flavor, Sodium Citrate). Contains Peanuts and Wheat. It may also contain Milk, Eggs, Soy, Almonds, Coconut, Hazelnuts, Pecans and Walnuts.
Check Charlotte's CrustOffs Peanut Butter & Strawberry Jam Sandwiches against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Charlotte's CrustOffs Peanut Butter & Strawberry Jam Sandwiches in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Bread · Whole


