Is Charlotte's Lemon Curd 6-Inch Cake Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 9 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • artificial and natural flavors
  • dextrose
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • calcium sulfate
  • +5 more

artificial and natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cake and Icing: Icing Sugar, Bleached Enriched Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Benzoyl Peroxide, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid, Chlorine), Refined Cane Sugar, Vegetable Shortening (Canola Oil, Palm Oil, Modified Palm and Palm Kernel Oils, Monoglycerides, Polystearate 60), Partially Skimmed Milk, Liquid Whole Eggs, Water, Margarine (Soybean Oil, Palm Oil, Water, Salt, Whey Powder (Milk), Soy Lecithin, Monoglycerides, Natural Flavor, Annatto Added For Color, Turmeric, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D3), Baking Powder (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Corn Starch, Monocalcium Phosphate, Calcium Sulfate), Glucose Syrup, Vegetable Oils (Canola/Soy), Food Starch - Modified, Artificial and Natural Flavors, Whey Powder, Salt, Rice Starch, Citrus Fiber, Dextrose, Soy Lecithin, Potassium Sorbate, Cellulose Gum, Gum Arabic, Xanthan Gum.Lemon Curd Filling (Water, Sugar, Glucose - Fructose, Glucose, Liquid Whole Egg, Modified Corn Starch, Lemon Puree (Water, Citric Acid, Sugar, Lemon Pulp Cells, Glucose - Fructose, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Lemon Oil, Sodium Citrate), Modified Palm Kernel Oil, Citric Acid, Pumpkin Extract For Color, Salt, Sodium Citrate, Gellan Gum, Locust Bean Gum, Xanthan Gum, Carrageenan, Sodium Benzoate, Natural Flavor, Titanium Dioxide For Color).Confectionery Topping: Sugar, Palm Kernel Oil, Nonfat Milk Powder, Whole Milk Powder, Whole Milk Powder, Whey Powder (Milk), Palm Oil, Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifier), Vanilla).

Check Charlotte's Lemon Curd 6-Inch Cake against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Charlotte's Lemon Curd 6-Inch Cake is available at 3 retailers

KrogerMariano'sSmith's

About this product

Unknown · Slice

Flavor
CitrusTart
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Snacking