Is Charlotte's Reese's Pieces Topped Peanut Butter Chocolate Fudge Brownie Bites Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 12 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • liquid whole eggs
  • whey powder
  • eggs
  • shellac
  • milk
  • partially skimmed milk
  • alpha amylase
  • calcium sulfate
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • vitamin d3
  • +8 more

liquid whole eggs

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+14 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Enriched Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Alpha Amylase, Ascorbic Acid, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Liquid Whole Eggs, Icing Sugar, Canola Oil, Vegetable Shortening (Palm Oil, Canola Oil, Modified Palm and Palm Kernel Oils, Citric Acid, Monoglycerides, Polysorbate 60), Peanut Butter (Dry Roasted Peanuts, Dextrose, Hydrogenated Cottonseed and Rapeseed Oil, Salt), Semi-sweet Chocolate (Sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Dextrose, Soy Lecithin [An Emulsifier], Natural Vanilla Extract), Corn Syrup (Glucose, Sugar, Water, Fancy Molasses, Salt), Alkalized Cocoa Powder, Partially Skimmed Milk, Water, Margarine (Soyabean Oil, Modified Palm Oil, Water, Salt, Whey Powder [Milk], Soya Lecithin, Monoglycerides, Natural Flavor, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D3, Annatto Added For Color), Salt, Artificial Flavor, Food Starch-modified, Baking Powder (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Corn Starch, Monocalcium Phosphate, Calcium Sulfate), Glucose Syrup.Topping: Reese's Pieces (Sugar, Peanuts, Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil (Palm Kernel Oil, Artificial Color (Contains Tartrazine: Yellow 5 Lake, Yellow 6 Lake, Red 40 Lake, Blue 1 Lake), Salt, Shellac, Soy Lecithin, Modified Cornstarch, Artificial Flavor, Carnauba Wax, Milk)

Check Charlotte's Reese's Pieces Topped Peanut Butter Chocolate Fudge Brownie Bites against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Charlotte's Reese's Pieces Topped Peanut Butter Chocolate Fudge Brownie Bites is available at 2 retailers

Mariano'sPick 'n Save

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SweetChocolateyNutty
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping