Is Charlotte's Reese's Pieces Topped Peanut Butter Chocolate Fudge Brownie Bites Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- shellac
- monocalcium phosphate
- calcium sulfate
- vitamin a palmitate
- vitamin d3
- +5 more
shellac
Dietitian noteShellac is a term used to describe the excretion of certain insects.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Enriched Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Alpha Amylase, Ascorbic Acid, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Liquid Whole Eggs, Icing Sugar, Canola Oil, Vegetable Shortening (Palm Oil, Canola Oil, Modified Palm and Palm Kernel Oils, Citric Acid, Monoglycerides, Polysorbate 60), Peanut Butter (Dry Roasted Peanuts, Dextrose, Hydrogenated Cottonseed and Rapeseed Oil, Salt), Semi-sweet Chocolate (Sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Dextrose, Soy Lecithin [An Emulsifier], Natural Vanilla Extract), Corn Syrup (Glucose, Sugar, Water, Fancy Molasses, Salt), Alkalized Cocoa Powder, Partially Skimmed Milk, Water, Margarine (Soyabean Oil, Modified Palm Oil, Water, Salt, Whey Powder [Milk], Soya Lecithin, Monoglycerides, Natural Flavor, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D3, Annatto Added For Color), Salt, Artificial Flavor, Food Starch-modified, Baking Powder (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Corn Starch, Monocalcium Phosphate, Calcium Sulfate), Glucose Syrup.Topping: Reese's Pieces (Sugar, Peanuts, Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil (Palm Kernel Oil, Artificial Color (Contains Tartrazine: Yellow 5 Lake, Yellow 6 Lake, Red 40 Lake, Blue 1 Lake), Salt, Shellac, Soy Lecithin, Modified Cornstarch, Artificial Flavor, Carnauba Wax, Milk)
Check Charlotte's Reese's Pieces Topped Peanut Butter Chocolate Fudge Brownie Bites against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Charlotte's Reese's Pieces Topped Peanut Butter Chocolate Fudge Brownie Bites in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Also check for this product
Yes! We believe this product is Tree Nut free as there are no Tree Nut ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be nightshades free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain nightshades depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
GoMacro Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip MacroBar®
GoMacro Double Chocolate + Peanut Butter Chips MacroBar®
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
GoMacro Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip MacroBar® - 4pk
Where to buy
Charlotte's Reese's Pieces Topped Peanut Butter Chocolate Fudge Brownie Bites is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Snack · Piece


