Is CHARMS, BLOW POP, ASSORTED BUBBLE GUM Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • glycerin

glycerin

Dietitian note

Glyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, GUM BASE, STARCH, CITRIC ACID, GLYCERIN, ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, ARTIFICIAL COLORS (INCLUDING FD&C RED 40, FD&C BLUE 1), TURMERIC COLORING, AND BHT ADDED AS A PRESERVATIVE.

Check CHARMS, BLOW POP, ASSORTED BUBBLE GUM against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Stick

Flavor
Fruity
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Pescatarian? CHARMS, BLOW POP, ASSORTED BUBBLE GUM | Spoonful