Is charqui de boeuf Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soya
  • sauce soya
  • soy
  • soy, bceuf, eau, sucre, cassonade, sauce soya
  • soybeans
  • brown sugar soy sauce

soya

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Beef, Water, Sugar, Brown Sugar Soy Sauce (Water, Soybeans, Rice, Salt), Fructose, Corn Syrup, Salt, Potassium Chloride, Hydrolyzed Corn Protein, Maltodextrin, Disodium Inosinate And Disodium Guanylate, Sodium Erythorbate, Spices, Sodium Nitrite Spice Extract Smoke, Contains: Soy, Bceuf, Eau, Sucre, Cassonade, Sauce Soya (Eau, Soya, Riz, Sel), Fructose, Sirop De Mais, Sel Chlorure De Potassium, Proteines De Mais Hydrolysees Maltodextrine, Inosinate Et Guanylate Disodiques Erythorbate De Sodium, Epices, Nitrite De Sodium Extrait D'epices, Fumee Contient : Soya, Imported For/importe Pour: Wal-mart Canada Corp, 1940 Argentia Rd, Mississauga Ontario Lsn 1P9 O2015 3 1411 Bbma 2019 Au 14 Est 394

Check charqui de boeuf against your own diets in the app.

Similar Products

About this product

Meat · Strip, Dried

Flavor
SavorySmokySweetUmami
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go