Is Chase Candy Co. Cherry Mash Bar Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey
  • egg albumen
  • powdered skimmed milk
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • dextrose
  • chocolate liquor

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ground Roasted Peanuts, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Chocolate Liquor, Dextrose, Cocoa Powder, Corn Starch, Maraschino Cherries, Soybean Oil, Powdered Skimmed Milk, Palm Kernel Oil, Soy Lecithin, Egg Albumen, Whey, Invertase, Salt, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Red 3

Check Chase Candy Co. Cherry Mash Bar against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Chase Candy Co. Cherry Mash Bar is available at 4 retailers

Central MarketGiant EagleHy-VeeUnited Supermarkets

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go